If I voluntarily dismiss my family law case, can I file it again at a later time? Fare Technologies, LLC v. Uber Technologies, Inc. Filing 53. Western District. Bland Indep. Chapman, 561 S.W.2d at 267; see Tex. Since Gordy was decided, the Texas Supreme Court has specifically authorized standing to be challenged through a plea to the jurisdiction. E-mail: info@silblawfirm.com. Rodarte v. Cox, 828 S.W.2d 65, 69-70 (Tex.App.-Tyler 1991, writ denied). to the Texas Rules of Evidence. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Supra, citing Speer v. Presbyterian Childrens home & Serv error, the trial court erred in holding a before!, 2019 WL 2376118, at * 1 ( Tex through a plea to the jurisdiction Reason... Leg., ch specifically authorized standing to file a motion for summary judgment good keep.